CintaNotes Forum

It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 1:36 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:23 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Posts: 3249
Nov 27, 2012 - Version 1.8.5

In this version:

Enhancements:
  • Keyboard shortcuts to manipulate current tag selection from the search box
    Ctrl+, Shift+, and Alt+Enter now work from the search box to change current tag selection.
Fixes:
  • Regression: accepting tags on spacebar not working anymore.
  • Regression: Single Ctrl+Enter not enough to apply tags on tag sidebar.
  • Don't focus main window when after closing one editor other gets focused.
  • "2." not found in note text when note has a title.
  • Note preview: pressing right arrow not always immediately scrolls note's text.

Download:
Installable: CintaNotes_1_8_5_Setup.exe
Portable: CintaNotes_1_8_5.zip

_________________
Alex


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2012 7:10 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 3:39 pm
Posts: 81
This is truly a nit, I admit.

The search box eats the first character when a tag result set is empty.

So, select a tag with no entities or two+ tags with no result set.

Start typing a search. The first character types, but gets "eaten" when you type the second character.

Thanks! Great program!
Mark


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 4:30 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Posts: 3249
Mark S. wrote:
This is truly a nit, I admit.
The search box eats the first character when a tag result set is empty.
So, select a tag with no entities or two+ tags with no result set.
Start typing a search. The first character types, but gets "eaten" when you type the second character.


Mark, nice catch, thanks! Actually in this situation you shouldn't be able to type - there's nothing to search and the control is disabled.
Will be fixed in the next update.

_________________
Alex


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:25 am 

Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 8:41 am
Posts: 5
I noticed that in CN 1.8.5 I lost the selection "blue line" in the tag sidebar. I'm attaching a screenshot, to explain better

Image

In this example, I choose the tag "CNH", and the notes also has tags "eTPU" and "_done".
Previuously, I could see this better with a small vertical "blue line" on the selected tags, as in the main CN home page screenshot:

Image

Now, in my screen, selected tabs are with a black font (while others are grayed out), but I lost that "blue line".
Please fix this... :)

Thank you for this great piece of software!


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:29 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Posts: 3249
Nova wrote:
I noticed that in CN 1.8.5 I lost the selection "blue line" in the tag sidebar. I'm attaching a screenshot, to explain better

This was actually done intentionally to reduce visual clutter of the tag sidebar, since the blue color of tag text already tells you which tags are related.
However you can get the old behavior back if you want: open cintanotes.settings in Notepad and change the line "app.mainframe.tagsidebar.relevancemarker.width = 0" to "app.mainframe.tagsidebar.relevancemarker.width = 3".

_________________
Alex


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 12:45 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 8:41 am
Posts: 5
CintaNotes Developer wrote:
However you can get the old behavior back if you want: open cintanotes.settings in Notepad and change the line "app.mainframe.tagsidebar.relevancemarker.width = 0" to "app.mainframe.tagsidebar.relevancemarker.width = 3".


I absolutely prefer the old way... thank you very much! :D


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:24 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 3:39 pm
Posts: 81
CintaNotes Developer wrote:
Mark S. wrote:
This is truly a nit, I admit.
The search box eats the first character when a tag result set is empty.
So, select a tag with no entities or two+ tags with no result set.
Start typing a search. The first character types, but gets "eaten" when you type the second character.


Mark, nice catch, thanks! Actually in this situation you shouldn't be able to type - there's nothing to search and the control is disabled.
Will be fixed in the next update.

That used to be true. But now you can use the search field to undo tag searches. So you need to be able to type to undo whatever tag is causing the empty result set. At least if you want to do it from the search box (which is very convenient).

Thanks!
Mark


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 3:25 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Posts: 3249
Mark S. wrote:
That used to be true. But now you can use the search field to undo tag searches. So you need to be able to type to undo whatever tag is causing the empty result set. At least if you want to do it from the search box (which is very convenient).


That is a valid point, but is there any real need for this? After all, you can just press ESC to undo any unsuccessful tag search.

_________________
Alex


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 4:15 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 3:39 pm
Posts: 81
CintaNotes Developer wrote:
Mark S. wrote:
That used to be true. But now you can use the search field to undo tag searches. So you need to be able to type to undo whatever tag is causing the empty result set. At least if you want to do it from the search box (which is very convenient).

That is a valid point, but is there any real need for this? After all, you can just press ESC to undo any unsuccessful tag search.

Imagine that you've just set up a half dozen tags. The last tag you typed, unknown to you, produces the empty result set. Hitting ESC will undo all the tag filters -- not just the last tag.

Edit: Use Case #2

Your current result set is empty, but you want to Union an additional tag. Useful
when you plan to move objects from one tag category to another.

Thanks for listening,
Mark


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 8:35 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:20 am
Posts: 192
CintaNotes Developer wrote:
That is a valid point, but is there any real need for this?
I want to support the point from Mark S.

If I try to find some notes by narrowing the filter (add another tag, add another tag, and so on...)
and suddenly find out that the last tag added to the filter was to much (list gets empty)
then I can't take back that last step.

Not a show stopper but definitely useful.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:58 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:20 am
Posts: 192
Hi
I am not sure whether this is a bug or not:

If I select the tags using AND:
work
open
open/important

and after that I deselect open/important
-> also the selection for open gets removed.

On the other side - when I deselect open
-> only open get's deselected (and open/important stays selected).

I would expect the exact opposite behaviour!?

If I deselect a parent -> all its children should bei deselected
(if a task is no longer open it is also no longer open/important).

If I deselect a child -> the parent should stay selected (if he was selected before).

Is this a bug?
Should I report it to the user-echo roadmap?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2012 10:55 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 969
ChrisCN wrote:
I am not sure whether this is a bug or not:
(...)

Hi Chris, sounds like a bug to me, since i'd expect the same behaviour as you described it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:17 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:20 am
Posts: 192
Hi Thomas - thanks for your estimation.
I reported it now: http://roadmap.cintanotes.com/topic/140179-bug-wrong-deselection-of-parentchild-tags/


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:31 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Posts: 3249
ChrisCN wrote:
Hi Thomas - thanks for your estimation.
I reported it now: http://roadmap.cintanotes.com/topic/140179-bug-wrong-deselection-of-parentchild-tags/


Thanks Chris. I confirm this behavior, but I'm not sure its a bug.

The selection reflects only explicitly selected tags. The implicit selection is not visualized.

I think the behavior should be symmetric: Note that when you select 'open', 'open/important' is not selected. Then why should 'open/important' be deselected when you deselect 'open'?

_________________
Alex


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:38 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Posts: 3249
Chris,
Just imagine that tag selection was implemented as you describe.
And you select tags 'a/b/c/d' and 'x' and later want to deselect 'a/b/c/d'.

You deselect 'd', but this leaves 'c' selected.
You deselect 'c', but this leaves 'b' selected... etc.
So to deselect 'a/b/c/d' in one click, you would have to click not on 'd', but on 'a'! This would be very unintuitive, don't you think?

_________________
Alex


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:59 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Posts: 3249
Continued here: http://roadmap.cintanotes.com/topic/140 ... hild-tags/

_________________
Alex


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:11 am 

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:01 am
Posts: 2
Hi,

since version 1.8.4. up to 1.8.5 I haven't been able to open the portable version .zips, downloaded from the official homepage. All it says is that I should insert the last of the disk set, like it used to when you split a zip file over several floppy disks back in the "old days" ;)

What's this about?


(attached screenshot, [German])

Attachment:
Unbenannt.JPG
Unbenannt.JPG [ 7.65 KiB | Viewed 1826 times ]


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:38 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Posts: 3249
Hi DFunk,

DFunk wrote:
Hi,
since version 1.8.4. up to 1.8.5 I haven't been able to open the portable version .zips, downloaded from the official homepage. All it says is that I should insert the last of the disk set, like it used to when you split a zip file over several floppy disks back in the "old days" ;)
What's this about?
Please tell which software you're using to unpack the file, and which browser you used to download the file. Thanks!

_________________
Alex


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:45 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:01 am
Posts: 2
CintaNotes Developer wrote:
Hi DFunk,

DFunk wrote:
Hi,
since version 1.8.4. up to 1.8.5 I haven't been able to open the portable version .zips, downloaded from the official homepage. All it says is that I should insert the last of the disk set, like it used to when you split a zip file over several floppy disks back in the "old days" ;)
What's this about?
Please tell which software you're using to unpack the file, and which browser you used to download the file. Thanks!



Following your post, I just tried it again with IE 8 (WinXP, proprietary zip extractor), same problem.
But:Downloading the file with the lastest Firefox (16.0.2) now seems to work just fine.

It seems that its a problem with IE 8, though I can't see why that is.

Thanks for giving me the idea to use a different browser, anyway! :)


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group