Page 1 of 1

Why do I have to enter the password over and over again?

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 9:43 am
by ChrisCN
Hi

Just wanted to ask if there is a 'timeout' after which one has to reenter the password?

I thought it would be save enough to enter the password once a day
but CN is 'nagging' me from time to time to reenter it!?

Thanks

Re: Why do I have to enter the password over and over again?

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 9:47 am
by CintaNotes Developer
CN will re-ask for password after every workstation lock, also it can be configured to lock after a timeout or immediately after minimizing.
Please post your settings from the File/Password protection dialog.

Re: Why do I have to enter the password over and over again?

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 9:50 am
by ChrisCN
2015-11-12 10_49_27-.png
2015-11-12 10_49_27-.png (37.56 KiB) Viewed 2292 times

Re: Why do I have to enter the password over and over again?

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 9:52 am
by CintaNotes Developer
In your case, CN should re-ask for password only after workstation lock or user logoff/logon.

Re: Why do I have to enter the password over and over again?

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 10:11 am
by ChrisCN
CintaNotes Developer wrote:In your case, CN should re-ask for password only after workstation lock or user logoff/logon.
I think the 'Workstation lock' is the cause.
Can I disable this behaviour?

The reason I use the password protection is, that I use the portable version and sync my database via dropbox. So encryption on disc is quite a reasonable step. But in my case I don't see a reason why a workstation lock should trigger a new 're-ask' dialog!?

Thanks

Re: Why do I have to enter the password over and over again?

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 10:14 am
by CintaNotes Developer
No this behavior can't be turned off. But I see your point and we'll add another checkbox "Lock when workstation is locked" to this dialog box in V3.1.

Re: Why do I have to enter the password over and over again?

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 10:16 am
by ChrisCN
CintaNotes Developer wrote:we'll add another checkbox "Lock when workstation is locked" to this dialog box in V3.1.
Thanks :D