[Ann] CintaNotes 1.4

User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4999
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

[Ann] CintaNotes 1.4

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:36 am

Hi guys,

at last the new version seems to be ready! :P
In order to avoid nasty surprises I'd like to gather some early feedback.

Here's what's new in this version:
http://roadmap.cintanotes.com/?tag=482

Please try the new version and tell me if you have any problems with it.
Many thanks in advance!

P.S. Sorry for attaching just zipped installer file, not portable. A lot has changed in
the installer and it needs to be tested. Thanks for understanding!

Warning: if you choose to install over the old version, please backup your files
prior to installing just in case. Also note that 1.4 now avoids writing to the
Program Files directory, so that when notebook or backup location is inside of
the "Program Files" directory, CintaNotes moves any already existing
user files to the %APPDATA%\CintaNotes directory instead.
Attachments
CintaNotes_1_4P1_Setup.zip
(979.86 KiB) Downloaded 2288 times
Alex
Noddy330
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby Noddy330 » Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:50 am

looking good so far - thanks. Nod
danielson
Posts: 176
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby danielson » Tue Jan 18, 2011 2:11 pm

Good show! :)





(not to be too picky, but shouldn't this be posted in "announcements and releases" thread?)
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4999
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Tue Jan 18, 2011 2:35 pm

(not to be too picky, but shouldn't this be posted in "announcements and releases" thread?)

You are right, it will be posted as a news item in the News and Releases thread after the official release, but for now it
is only a preview.
Alex
Noddy330
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby Noddy330 » Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:30 pm

Can’t seem to get the title as first line of note to work.
I’ve set – options - clipping – use as title – first line of text.
I’m on win7.
E.g. copy this text, go to CN, insert, tab, paste, ok – title is blank
Nod
PS When I do this would I expect to be positioned in the text body after pressing insert?
toddclausen
Moderator
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby toddclausen » Tue Jan 18, 2011 10:42 pm

Thanks Alex! Running it through the usual paces seems to work fine for me!

Noddy330 wrote:Can’t seem to get the title as first line of note to work.
I’ve set – options - clipping – use as title – first line of text.
I’m on win7.


Title as first line of text is working fine for me on Win XP SP3. I'll try it later to see if I can reproduce on Win7
-Todd
Guest

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby Guest » Tue Jan 18, 2011 10:59 pm

Noddy330 wrote:Can’t seem to get the title as first line of note to work.
I’ve set – options - clipping – use as title – first line of text.
I’m on win7.
E.g. copy this text, go to CN, insert, tab, paste, ok – title is blank
Nod
PS When I do this would I expect to be positioned in the text body after pressing insert?


I think this only works with clipping, not with copy and paste...?
Noddy330
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby Noddy330 » Wed Jan 19, 2011 6:42 am

Guest wrote:
Noddy330 wrote:Can’t seem to get the title as first line of note to work.
I’ve set – options - clipping – use as title – first line of text.
I’m on win7.
E.g. copy this text, go to CN, insert, tab, paste, ok – title is blank
Nod
PS When I do this would I expect to be positioned in the text body after pressing insert?


I think this only works with clipping, not with copy and paste...?


Ahh yes - you are right - thanks - this only works with clipping, not with copy and paste.
Could it be made to work with copy & paste?
Thanks, Nod
mhf
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:42 am
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby mhf » Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:01 am

Noddy330 wrote:
Guest wrote:
Noddy330 wrote:Can’t seem to get the title as first line of note to work.
I’ve set – options - clipping – use as title – first line of text.
I’m on win7.
E.g. copy this text, go to CN, insert, tab, paste, ok – title is blank
Nod
PS When I do this would I expect to be positioned in the text body after pressing insert?


I think this only works with clipping, not with copy and paste...?


Ahh yes - you are right - thanks - this only works with clipping, not with copy and paste.
Could it be made to work with copy & paste?
Thanks, Nod


Nod - that was me as 'Guest' - I couldn't log in yesterday for some reason...!
mhf
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:42 am
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby mhf » Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:08 am

Alex - I have doubts about the wisdom or even the reasons behind moving the .db file to the %APPDATA%\CintaNotes directory. Could you explain please ?
For one thing, how would this work on a data key ?

Also, I messed things up when changing versions, I do have backups but managed in the end to get back to my daily db.

And finally, and I know this is on the road-map, it would be a big help to be able to open a file on disk and swap between db's.

An idea, or suggestion : an option to look for doubles. Why ? Because when you import a db into the current db, you can get lots of doubles and it's a bore to have to go right through to delete them.
Noddy330
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby Noddy330 » Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:59 am

mhf wrote:Alex - I have doubts about the wisdom or even the reasons behind moving the .db file to the %APPDATA%\CintaNotes directory. Could you explain please ?
For one thing, how would this work on a data key ?

Also, I messed things up when changing versions, I do have backups but managed in the end to get back to my daily db.

And finally, and I know this is on the road-map, it would be a big help to be able to open a file on disk and swap between db's.

An idea, or suggestion : an option to look for doubles. Why ? Because when you import a db into the current db, you can get lots of doubles and it's a bore to have to go right through to delete them.


Alex, tend to agree with the comment on .db location. I’d prefer a more standard approach where the location is specified in options and defaults to “my documents/CintaNotes” or something like that.
mhf, Thanks for the 1st line/clipping stuff
Nod
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4999
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:17 pm

Noddy330 wrote:Ahh yes - you are right - thanks - this only works with clipping, not with copy and paste.
Could it be made to work with copy & paste?

Yes, mhf is correct, this works only for clipping. I'll make the "first line" option also work for the pasted notes in the final release of 1.4.
mhf wrote:Alex - I have doubts about the wisdom or even the reasons behind moving the .db file to the %APPDATA%\CintaNotes directory (directly or indirectly). Could you explain please ?

Sorry I must have poorly expressed myself! The location is moved ONLY if the "notebook.file" (or "backup.folder") parameter is pointing to a location inside of the "Program Files" directory. In all other cases nothing is changed.
Microsoft harshly disapproves of apps which write to the Program Files directory and even provides a virtualization mechanism that would store these files in %APPDATA%/VirtualStore instead. For some reason this mechanism has failed on x64 platform and thus users got the "SQLite error 14: database not found" message. In order to straighten things out I've added this behavior, which is used on both 32 and 64 bit Windows to comply with MS guidelines.
Note that the "portable" mode still works exactly as before because user files are not stored inside of "Program Files".

For one thing, how would this work on a data key ?

It would work just fine, nothing changes if the notebook location is outside of Program Files.
it would be a big help to be able to open a file on disk and swap between db's.

Do you mean multiple notebook files support here?
An option to look for doubles. Why ? Because when you import a db into the current db, you can get lots of doubles and it's a bore to have to go right through to delete them.

But exact duplicates are already ignored by import. Probably a minor tag change makes CN consider the notes different?
Alex
Noddy330
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby Noddy330 » Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:39 pm

CintaNotes Developer wrote:
Noddy330 wrote:Ahh yes - you are right - thanks - this only works with clipping, not with copy and paste.
Could it be made to work with copy & paste?

Yes, mhf is correct, this works only for clipping. I'll make the "first line" option also work for the pasted notes in the final release of 1.4.


Good - thanks.
When usng paste would I be positioned in the text body after pressing insert?
Nod
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4999
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:18 pm

Noddy330 wrote:When usng paste would I be positioned in the text body after pressing insert?
Nod

Don't quite get this question.. insert creates a new note. Paste is not involved in any way here.
Alex
Noddy330
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby Noddy330 » Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:25 pm

CintaNotes Developer wrote:
Noddy330 wrote:When usng paste would I be positioned in the text body after pressing insert?
Nod

Don't quite get this question.. insert creates a new note. Paste is not involved in any way here.


Sorry, I was a bit brief.
If I set - clipping - use as title - 1st line of text.
And then press INSERT to create a note.
Will the cursor be position in the text box and not in the title box?
Nod
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4999
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4 Preview

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:17 pm

Noddy330 wrote:Sorry, I was a bit brief.
If I set - clipping - use as title - 1st line of text.
And then press INSERT to create a note.
Will the cursor be position in the text box and not in the title box?
Nod


No, unfortunately not in this version. But if you post it as an idea on the roadmap, I'll be able to include this in the next version. Since it will be of "easy" complexity, I can take the liberty of implementing it without it getting to the top votewise.
Alex
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4999
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:18 pm

Thanks a lot for testing guys! Ok, now the 1.4 is out on the homepage, enjoy ;)
Differences to preview version:
1) Auto-selecting of first visible search highlight on opening note in editor
2) Using clipped notes' title policy for notes pasted from clipboard
3) Under certain circumstances, installer could overwrite your settings file.
4) Swapped F3 and F7 shortcuts
5) Updated help and readme.txt

I suggest we keep discussing 1.4 in this thread.
Alex
metaloop
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4

Postby metaloop » Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:06 pm

How can I disable the "already running CN instance" message box?
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4999
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm

metaloop: Change your CN shortcut to run it as follows: cintanotes.exe -noactivationmsg
Alex
hlop4ik
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 8:05 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4

Postby hlop4ik » Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:31 pm

CintaNotes Developer wrote:metaloop: Change your CN shortcut to run it as follows: cintanotes.exe -noactivationmsg

can this option be added to cintanotes.settings???

Return to “CintaNotes Personal Notes Manager”