Page 1 of 1

[clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:07 pm
by liviudo
I have selected some text in browser. (Pls see the attached picture.)
Instead of the keyboard shortcut [Ctrl]+[F12],
I would like to open CN and from Edit menu (below of "+ New Note Ins or Ctrl + N") to be able to Clip the previous browser's selection into a CN section of my choice (current, by default).
Optional: The menu should present the current hot key defined in Options menu ( [Ctrl]+[F12], by default)
and then "a cascade"/ sub-menu to clip into a different section.

Needed for remote control/ administration (where different shortcuts [Ctrl]+[Shift]+[F1...F12] for different computers are not so easy to remember
... getting younger and younger everyday ;) )


cn-20160919.jpg
cn-20160919.jpg (139.22 KiB) Viewed 3658 times

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 9:25 pm
by liviudo
No answer ... :roll:

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:50 am
by Ovg

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 2:17 am
by liviudo
Thank you ... Noted!

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Posted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 11:08 am
by CintaNotes Developer
Hi liviuido,

Sorry for late reply - as Oleg has already pointed out, I've been out of town for a while.

Thanks for your suggestion! You're offering a solution, but I'd like to discuss the problem in the first place, because I think that adding a new menu item might not be the only possible choice. As far as I understand, the problem is "don't want to use the clipping shortcut because CN is on a remote machine" - is that correct? Thanks!

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 4:30 pm
by liviudo
"The problem is "don't want to use the clipping shortcut because CN is on a remote machine" - is that correct? "

Let me rephrase it:
In addition of having CTRL-F12 on local and CTRL-F11 on remote computer, and so on ...
I 'd prefer to have a single "universal" shortcut/ menu/ whatever item to be able to clip on the active machine (local or remote) ...
I have suggested ALT-E (Edit menu) -> then C (New &Clip) to call the active machine's CN ...

Often I use the local shortcut CTRL-F12 instead of remote CTRL-F11 (and it will clip the remote content on local CN),
then, on another remote I have to remember it's own shortcut (CTRL-F10 for example) ...
I would keep current configuration (use of CTRL-Fxx) and I would add an "universal item" as described before ... a small improvement ...

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:36 pm
by CintaNotes Developer
The whole point of clipping is that another application is active when you press the clipping hotkey.
From where should CN clip when using this new menu command? CN will be active at this moment...

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:32 am
by liviudo
CN should clip from the previous active window/ application/ selection ... As stated on the first post. The problem is that 2 active CN instances (local and remote, each of them with its shortcut) are able to clip the selection!
Another temporary solution is to assign a mouse gesture to perform Ctrl-Fxx (with middle button, no the left one, as the selection will be lost...).

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:37 am
by CintaNotes Developer
Thanks for the clarification! I understand the problem. However, the suggested solution strikes me as inconvenient - and first of all for you as the user.
You have to 1) select some text 2) switch to CN 3) use the Edit/New Clip command.

Wouldn't it be way easier to just be able, for example, to select the text and drag it with the mouse to CN window or even CN's tray icon?

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 4:19 am
by liviudo
Yes, if CN does this is ok. Thank you!

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 9:57 am
by CintaNotes Developer
Great! We already have this feature on the roadmap, and it has high number of votes already.
Please add your vote too: http://roadmap.cintanotes.com/topics/56 ... out-of-cn/