can't clip text

cornopean
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:31 pm
Contact:

can't clip text

Postby cornopean » Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:58 pm

I just downloaded this note taking software and it looks really great.......but it doesn't work (yet?). When I select some text on a webpage and hit ctrl-F12, the text is not clipped. a new note is created but the selected text does not show in the text area. nor is a link created to that page. am I missing something?
Thomas Lohrum
Posts: 1309
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:15 am

Re: can't clip text

Postby Thomas Lohrum » Tue Apr 03, 2012 9:08 pm

Hi cornopean,

cornopean wrote:I just downloaded this note taking software and it looks really great.......but it doesn't work (yet?). When I select some text on a webpage and hit ctrl-F12, the text is not clipped. a new note is created but the selected text does not show in the text area. nor is a link created to that page. am I missing something?

I have just run a test using v1.6 beta2. Work's fine for me, though i am using a customized shortcut. Are you using the latest official release 1.5.7? Which browser are you using?

Thomas
cornopean
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: can't clip text

Postby cornopean » Wed Apr 04, 2012 12:56 pm

Thomas Lohrum wrote:Hi cornopean,

cornopean wrote:I just downloaded this note taking software and it looks really great.......but it doesn't work (yet?). When I select some text on a webpage and hit ctrl-F12, the text is not clipped. a new note is created but the selected text does not show in the text area. nor is a link created to that page. am I missing something?

I have just run a test using v1.6 beta2. Work's fine for me, though i am using a customized shortcut. Are you using the latest official release 1.5.7? Which browser are you using?

Thomas

I guess I am not entirely clear on what is supposed to happen when I hit ctrl-F12. My understanding was that all the text I had selected would show up in the text area of the new note popup and that a link would be created to that webpage in the new note. Am I correct on that?
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4661
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: can't clip text

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed Apr 04, 2012 1:02 pm

Hi cornopean,

thanks for the report! There indeed have been issues with latest versions, please try the new 1.6 Beta 3:
http://www.cintanotes.com/forum/viewtop ... f=3&t=1288

Also please check that the app you are clipping from is not higher privileged than CintaNotes itself.
CintaNotes can't clip text from higher privileged applications. In this case you'll need to run CintaNotes as admin.
Alex
cornopean
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: can't clip text

Postby cornopean » Wed Apr 04, 2012 3:07 pm

CintaNotes Developer wrote:Hi cornopean,

thanks for the report! There indeed have been issues with latest versions, please try the new 1.6 Beta 3:
http://www.cintanotes.com/forum/viewtop ... f=3&t=1288

Also please check that the app you are clipping from is not higher privileged than CintaNotes itself.
CintaNotes can't clip text from higher privileged applications. In this case you'll need to run CintaNotes as admin.

Yes that worked fine. Now if I could just figure out how to disable all the hotkeys in Microsoft Word 2010. :evil:
Thomas Lohrum
Posts: 1309
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:15 am

Re: can't clip text

Postby Thomas Lohrum » Wed Apr 04, 2012 3:21 pm

cornopean wrote:Now if I could just figure out how to disable all the hotkeys in Microsoft Word 2010.

Maybe what you want to do, is change your CN shortcuts; check the option menu.

Return to “Bug Reports”