Simplenote synchronization ignores proxy settings

Linda Kaioh
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:34 pm
Contact:

Simplenote synchronization ignores proxy settings

Postby Linda Kaioh » Mon Oct 07, 2013 2:59 am

Windows XP SP3, CintaNotes 2.4.

I have proxy for both HTTP and HTTPS connections in IE. In CintaNotes I have unchecked checkbox "Use proxy" in Simplenote synchronization dialog. But CintaNotes still use IE proxy settings.

How can I disable proxy in CintaNotes?
Arseniy (CN Support)
Moderator
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 2:33 am

Re: Simplenote synchronization ignores proxy settings

Postby Arseniy (CN Support) » Mon Oct 07, 2013 10:05 am

Hello, Linda Kaioh!

Linda Kaioh wrote:I have proxy for both HTTP and HTTPS connections in IE. In CintaNotes I have unchecked checkbox "Use proxy" in Simplenote synchronization dialog. But CintaNotes still use IE proxy settings.


Now there are two proxy modes in CintaNotes: using CN settings (checkbox "Use proxy" is used) or using your system settings (checkbox "Use proxy" is unchecked - browser settings is used).
As a temporary solution you can turn off proxy in your IE.
Till the end of this week CN would have a third mode: without using any proxy at all.

Thanks!
--
Best regards,
Arseniy Slavschik
CintaNotes Support Team
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Linda Kaioh
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Simplenote synchronization ignores proxy settings

Postby Linda Kaioh » Mon Oct 07, 2013 11:31 am

Thank you!
kp_denis
Moderator
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Simplenote synchronization ignores proxy settings

Postby kp_denis » Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:22 am

Hello, Linda Kaioh!

Please try new CintaNotes beta version with a third proxy mode.

Best regards,
Denis.
Attachments
CintaNotes_2_4_1.rar
CintaNotes 2.4.1 beta
(2.53 MiB) Downloaded 218 times
Linda Kaioh
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Simplenote synchronization ignores proxy settings

Postby Linda Kaioh » Wed Oct 16, 2013 9:43 am

Yes, it works as expected. Thank you!

Return to “Bug Reports”