[Fixed in Beta M10.3] lockup can be caused in certain situation

dordave
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:57 pm
Contact:

[Fixed in Beta M10.3] lockup can be caused in certain situation

Postby dordave » Wed Aug 19, 2009 9:31 am

To replicate:
1. Edit an existing note.
2. Use the clip text hot key without any text selected from any application.

The program gets locked up and has to be terminated through task manager.
Midas
Moderator
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:40 am
Contact:

Re: lockup can be caused in certain situation

Postby Midas » Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:29 pm

I can confirm this, using the Beta M10.2 version.

I'm sure Alex will look into it soon...
:D Midas, your friendly nugget gobbler, with a message from our sponsors:

Ask questions the smart way -- see www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: lockup can be caused in certain situation

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Tue Aug 25, 2009 9:44 am

Hello dordave,

thanks for reporting this problem, I can reproduce it, too.
I'll release a fix as soon as I see what's causing this behavior, so stay tuned.

PS sorry for the delay, been away for a while.)
Alex

Return to “Bug Reports”