Doesn't work properly with Opera.

abazh
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:23 am
Contact:

Doesn't work properly with Opera.

Postby abazh » Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:51 am

I found the only way to avoid "opera:config" window opening when I clip smth from opera - to turn off all the "opera:config" hotkeys in opera.
Changing hotkey combination in CintaNotes brings nothing.
Is there any other way to work with opera?
I like CintaNotes very much - it very useful, but I live with opera for many years...
Help! :)
Thank you.

CintaNotes M10.5 port
Opera AC 3.7.6 (9.64)
Windows XP sp3
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't work properly with Opera.

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:20 am

Hi and thanks for the report,

are you sure it's 3.7.6? I've only found 3.6.7.
Alex
abazh
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:23 am
Contact:

Re: Doesn't work properly with Opera.

Postby abazh » Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:53 am

Yes, you are right.
3.6.7
Sorry.
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't work properly with Opera.

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Mon Mar 29, 2010 4:24 pm

Hi and sorry for the delay!

Does the problem appear when you use CintaNotes 1.0B?
Alex
abazh
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:23 am
Contact:

Re: Doesn't work properly with Opera.

Postby abazh » Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:31 pm

Yes. And it does so with others opera ac (i've tryed 3.7.3 Final and 3315 unofficial).
Except it's not a problem. It's inconvenience.

Would you like to translate CintaNotes in russian. I've never done this before but I think I can manage it.
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't work properly with Opera.

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Tue Mar 30, 2010 2:44 pm

>Yes. And it does so with others opera ac (i've tryed 3.7.3 Final and 3315 unofficial).
>Except it's not a problem. It's inconvenience.

Ok. Maybe this happens because CintaNotes emulates Ctrl+L keypress to focus the address bar and grab the URL? (it does this in case the browser hasn't placed the source URL into the clipboard) Has this combination been changed?

>Would you like to translate CintaNotes in russian. I've never done this before but I think I can manage it.

Yes, of course! But since I'm Russian myself it would be a bit odd to ask someone to do it for me ;))

P.S. If you'd like we can continue this thread via email in Russian.
Alex
abazh
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:23 am
Contact:

Re: Doesn't work properly with Opera.

Postby abazh » Tue Mar 30, 2010 3:12 pm

:lol:
If you'd like we can continue this thread via email in Russian

OK
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't work properly with Opera.

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Mon Jul 05, 2010 11:32 am

Please try this version, it should be working with Opera:

download/file.php?id=91
Alex

Return to “Bug Reports”