Version 1.4 doesn't work

metaloop
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby metaloop » Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:45 pm

ale, I followed your instructions, deleting AppData\Roaming\CintaNotes, and I no longer receive an error.

Thank you!
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4746
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:16 pm

So great to hear the good news! ale, thanks for your brilliant detective work 8-) Thank you all guys!

Now for the curious of you, the reason of the problem:
- If you run setup as admin, the first CN run ("Launch CintaNotes" at the end of install) was also as admin
- At this first run, CN created the cintanotes.settings file - as admin;
- The subsequent runs of CN could not access this file because they were run under normal credentials.

I changed the Inno Setup's configuration so that the lowest possible privileges are used, and it fixed the issue. Phew!
Alex
metaloop
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby metaloop » Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:23 pm

Bingo, Alex. I always run installs as admin. I never thought it could cause an issue.

Thanks for everyone's help in resolving this issue!!

Return to “Bug Reports”