Error message on pasting text

Thomas Lohrum
Posts: 1324
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:15 am

Error message on pasting text

Postby Thomas Lohrum » Sat May 27, 2017 10:32 am

Hi Alex,

occasionally i see this message when pasting text.

class err::InvalidArgumentException
Precondition failed:
ui::controls::RichEdit::tryParseRtfHyperlink
!text.empty()

The source is text copied from another CN editor window. The text of the clipboard does not contain any hyperlinks, nor does the note itself.

Thomas
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4839
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message on pasting text

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Mon May 29, 2017 9:49 am

Thanks Thomas,

please tell if it happens with the latest beta as well?
Any chance on having a debug log excerpt?
Alex
Thomas Lohrum
Posts: 1324
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:15 am

Re: Error message on pasting text

Postby Thomas Lohrum » Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:16 am

Hi Alex,

text that does trigger the issue:
>>>>>
• xxxx.yyyy.zzzzz.aaaa.bbbb
- some text

<<<<

The symbols >< mark the beginning and end of the text and are not part of it. A bullet is used. Thus vertical tabs are used. If the last empty line is not included, it is possible to paste the text.

Hint: "- some text" is part of the paragraph

Thomas
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4839
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message on pasting text

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed Jun 28, 2017 12:42 pm

Thanks for the info! Still can't reproduce in 3.8 final. Can you?
Alex
Thomas Lohrum
Posts: 1324
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:15 am

Re: Error message on pasting text

Postby Thomas Lohrum » Wed Jun 28, 2017 5:53 pm

The test data was generated using the latest 3.8 version.
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4839
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message on pasting text

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Thu Jun 29, 2017 5:33 am

Ok thanks, will try harder to reproduce..
Alex
Thomas Lohrum
Posts: 1324
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:15 am

Re: Error message on pasting text

Postby Thomas Lohrum » Thu May 16, 2019 5:31 am

Hi Alex,

this bug:

"ui::wndProcCore ERROR:class err::InvalidArgumentException
Precondition failed:
ui::controls::RichEdit::tryParseRtfHyperlink
!text.empty()"

is still bugging me ;)

However, i have new information for you. Neither the clipboard content nor the destination note is the problem. It's the editor's state! Obviously while editing notes (and also pasting/copy???) the editor state gets in trouble. I can not paste content into the editor. However, if i close and reopen the note pasting will success, though the content of the clipboard did not change.

For another test i left the editor window opened and removed all content. Still pasting was not possible. I exported the note to check, if there is some invisible content. The note does however match any other note, that gets created.

A new note:
<note uid="6dd81c72-1e1a-44fb-a73b-ac17493209f3" revision="1" title="" created="20190515T162422" modified="20190515T162422" source="" link="" remarks="" tags="tasks/now" section="1" plainText="1"><![CDATA[]]></note>

The "buggy" note:
<note uid="b381a581-4088-4321-ab93-e27584b61d13" revision="9" title="" created="20190515T115235" modified="20190515T162333" source="" link="" remarks="" tags="tasks/now" section="1" plainText="1"><![CDATA[]]></note>
</notebook>

Thomas
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4839
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message on pasting text

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Sat May 18, 2019 5:57 pm

Hi Thomas,
Thanks for the additional info!

I'll ask Denis to take a look. It should be easier to reproduce now.
Alex
invenio
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message on pasting text

Postby invenio » Fri May 31, 2019 12:51 pm

Any update on this issue? I use cintanotes with multiple copy/paste functions for each note and this error is constantly popping up. It's pretty much destroyed my work flow.

I've noticed that if you use right click and "paste as plain text" it does not seem to happen so it may be an issue with RTF formatted text?

Also, to those who are having the issue, you can prevent the program from crashing if you hit the "ignore" button after the error. The pasted content won't be there but at least it doesn't crash the entire program.

Edit: I forgot to mention that this started with upgrading to the latest version. The previous version was working fine.

Return to “Bug Reports”