display counts error

Flamby
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:54 pm
Contact:

display counts error

Postby Flamby » Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:38 pm

Sorry for creating an account just to report this: the "DIsplay Counts" option appears to be borked in my database (see attached screenshot)

20181013 004105 screenshot display counts error.png
20181013 004105 screenshot display counts error.png (40.78 KiB) Viewed 315 times


I feel pretty confident that this issue came up today, after updating to this version. After each entry, I tend to check each tag category against the total number of entries to make sure I have not forgotten anything - so when today I added three entries and went back to check, the "Mechanics" tag had erroneously dropped to 158 - In the above attached screenshot I'm selecting all 182 notes, then subracting 158 and get zero.

As proof, I selected all of the childdren-tags and they add up to 182 (see second attached screenshot)

20181013 013535 screenshot display counts proof.png
20181013 013535 screenshot display counts proof.png (77.2 KiB) Viewed 315 times


OS: Windows 10 home
CintaNotes version: 3.12

Let me know if you need further info or if I can help you figure out what's going on in any other way

Thank you for your time, and again apologies for creating an account just to bother you with this.
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4757
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: display counts error

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:30 pm

Hello Flamby,

Thanks for your message and for reporting!

Please try creating a new notebook and importing the old notebook into it.
Does it fix the counters?
Alex
Flamby
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: display counts error

Postby Flamby » Fri Oct 19, 2018 9:57 am

CintaNotes Developer wrote:Please try creating a new notebook and importing the old notebook into it.

Thank you for the suggestion - problem solved!

Importing straight from the *.db file did not work. But, just in case, I exported to an *.xml file and imported from that, and this time it refreshed the numbers.

Just to be sure: did I lose any information by doing that?
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4757
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: display counts error

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:20 am

Glad that it worked. No, you shouldn't have lost any information.
Alex

Return to “Bug Reports”