[Editing] May we have the function of batch replace ?

Forum rules
1. Please keep it one request/suggestion per topic.
2. Please mark the requests with the following tags:
[Startup] - issue related to the program's startup or shutdown process;
[Taking] and [Clipping] - related to acquiring/creating notes (excl. editing);
[Viewing] - related to notes list browsing and reading;
[Editing] - related to the process of editing new and existing notes;
[Search] - related to note searching and finding;
[Managing] - related to note organization and management;
[Reordering/Sorting] - related to sorting or reordering the notes list;
[Clipboard] - clipboard operations;
[Import] and [Export] - issue related to bulk notes import/export;
[Globalization] - issues related to multiple languages/cultures support;
[Files] and [Backup] - file operations,notes back-end and backup;
[UI] - UI issues which don't fall into any of the above categories;
[Other] - other issues which don't fall into any of the above categories.

Thank you!
jxwy
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 6:52 am
Contact:

[Editing] May we have the function of batch replace ?

Postby jxwy » Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:26 am

after collect many notes to cintanotes, there must be too many information that is not neccessary, eg the titles is like this :"firefox - [Drag-and-drop tags onto notes / General forum / CintaNotes]".

I just want to replace "firefox - [" with a blank batchly.

Thanks for your good works!
Last edited by Midas on Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:26 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Moved to Feature request Forum & tagged subject
kranor
Moderator
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: may we have the function of batchly replace ?

Postby kranor » Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:15 am

How about this?

1) Export notes to a TXT or XML file.

2) Open the exported file in notepad.

3) Use replace from the edit menu to find and replace the text you do not want.

4) Import the file back into CN.

Note.

If you wish to keep your tags intact, Export the note as XML
No trees were killed in the creation of this message. However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4696
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [Editing] May we have the function of batch replace ?

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Fri Sep 03, 2010 6:30 am

Thanks for the suggestion!
I agree with kranor that you can do it now via exporting to XML (not TXT!), replacing and re-importing.

On the other hand, I see that this function could be useful inside CintaNotes, so I added a ticket
to the roadmap here:

http://cintanotes.userecho.com/feedback ... -the-list/
Alex

Return to “Feature Requests”