Getting runtime error

cintauser

Getting runtime error

Postby cintauser » Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:00 pm

Hello I am running cintanotes on Windows 7 x64 machine and this morning I started seeign a runtime error.

It says..
"This application has requested the runtime to terminate in an unusual way. Please contact the applications support team for more information."

I know that there were some new updates that got installed last night. Anyhow, before today CintaNots has been working fine on this machine.
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting runtime error

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed Feb 09, 2011 6:50 pm

Hi and thanks for the report.

Please give me more info about your CN version, CN folder location.
Is there a chance that the lang folder is missing? Does reinstalling CN help?
Alex
harudrei
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Getting runtime error

Postby harudrei » Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:12 am

Hello, since some days I get the same error. CN Version 3.2.1 on Win10 x64
@CintaNotes Developer: »... lang folder is missing? Does reinstalling CN help?«
Lang folder is in the »Program Files (x86)\CintaNotes« folder, reinstalling did not help.
log.text says: »... db::Statement::~Statement ERROR:sqlite3_finalize failed with code 5«

I never had any problems with CN before ... and I miss my Notes :?

hoping for Help, Hartwin
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting runtime error

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Thu Aug 25, 2016 5:46 am

Hi! thanks for the report!
The error code 5 means that the database file is locked when the program doesn't expect it to be.
It is possible that you have 2 copies of CN that have the same notebook file open?
Also, is the notebook file in a Dropbox-synced folder?

Also it might happen due to database corruption. Please refer to this topic on how to test and fix it:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=156&start=20#p7331

Please let me know if this helps, thanks!
Alex
harudrei
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Getting runtime error

Postby harudrei » Fri Aug 26, 2016 12:49 pm

CintaNotes Developer wrote:It is possible that you have 2 copies of CN that have the same notebook file open?
Also, is the notebook file in a Dropbox-synced folder?
Also it might happen due to database corruption. Please refer to this topic on how to test and fix it:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=156&start=20#p7331

No 2 copies of CN + No Dropbox-synced folder. Only Simplenote sync.
The only Idea I have is: I start CN with a desktop shortcut »"C:\Program Files (x86)\CintaNotes\cintanotes.exe" cintanotes://....« To show my »ToDo-List« note directly when CN starts. Maybe this is not a good Idea?

Thank You for the helpful link! This is what I did:

    I turned of Simplenote sync
    »Option 1: Import Data from old database (*.db)« did not work, refused to import.
    »Option 2: Export/Import via XML« one section refused to export so I took this one out of an older automatic BU and imported section by section via XML.
    I turned on Simplenote sync again and got all my notes back. :)
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting runtime error

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Fri Aug 26, 2016 5:25 pm

Glad to hear that you managed to resolve the issue! Still I wonder what was the error message when it "refused to import"?
Alex
harudrei
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Getting runtime error

Postby harudrei » Fri Aug 26, 2016 6:10 pm

It says:
Beim Export ist ein Fehler aufgetreten.
SQLite error 11:
database disk image is malformed

Is it ok to start CN with a desktop shortcut like this: »"C:\Program Files (x86)\CintaNotes\cintanotes.exe" cintanotes://..note-link..« or could that be the reason for trouble?

Thank you for your help!
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting runtime error

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Sat Aug 27, 2016 3:38 am

harudrei wrote:Is it ok to start CN with a desktop shortcut like this: »"C:\Program Files (x86)\CintaNotes\cintanotes.exe" cintanotes://..note-link..« or could that be the reason for trouble?


It should be ok. Seeing the error message, the reason was db corruption.
Alex

Return to “Bug Reports”