[clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Forum rules
1. Please keep it one request/suggestion per topic.
2. Please mark the requests with the following tags:
[Startup] - issue related to the program's startup or shutdown process;
[Taking] and [Clipping] - related to acquiring/creating notes (excl. editing);
[Viewing] - related to notes list browsing and reading;
[Editing] - related to the process of editing new and existing notes;
[Search] - related to note searching and finding;
[Managing] - related to note organization and management;
[Reordering/Sorting] - related to sorting or reordering the notes list;
[Clipboard] - clipboard operations;
[Import] and [Export] - issue related to bulk notes import/export;
[Globalization] - issues related to multiple languages/cultures support;
[Files] and [Backup] - file operations,notes back-end and backup;
[UI] - UI issues which don't fall into any of the above categories;
[Other] - other issues which don't fall into any of the above categories.

Thank you!
liviudo
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:52 pm
Contact:

[clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Postby liviudo » Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:07 pm

I have selected some text in browser. (Pls see the attached picture.)
Instead of the keyboard shortcut [Ctrl]+[F12],
I would like to open CN and from Edit menu (below of "+ New Note Ins or Ctrl + N") to be able to Clip the previous browser's selection into a CN section of my choice (current, by default).
Optional: The menu should present the current hot key defined in Options menu ( [Ctrl]+[F12], by default)
and then "a cascade"/ sub-menu to clip into a different section.

Needed for remote control/ administration (where different shortcuts [Ctrl]+[Shift]+[F1...F12] for different computers are not so easy to remember
... getting younger and younger everyday ;) )


cn-20160919.jpg
cn-20160919.jpg (139.22 KiB) Viewed 2740 times
liviudo
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Postby liviudo » Tue Sep 27, 2016 9:25 pm

No answer ... :roll:
User avatar
Ovg
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:44 am
Contact:

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Postby Ovg » Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:50 am

It's impossible to lead us astray for we don't care even to choose the way.
CN 3.11 LifeTime Pro Licence / Windows 7 SP1 x64
liviudo
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Postby liviudo » Fri Sep 30, 2016 2:17 am

Thank you ... Noted!
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4690
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Tue Oct 04, 2016 11:08 am

Hi liviuido,

Sorry for late reply - as Oleg has already pointed out, I've been out of town for a while.

Thanks for your suggestion! You're offering a solution, but I'd like to discuss the problem in the first place, because I think that adding a new menu item might not be the only possible choice. As far as I understand, the problem is "don't want to use the clipping shortcut because CN is on a remote machine" - is that correct? Thanks!
Alex
liviudo
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Postby liviudo » Thu Oct 06, 2016 4:30 pm

"The problem is "don't want to use the clipping shortcut because CN is on a remote machine" - is that correct? "

Let me rephrase it:
In addition of having CTRL-F12 on local and CTRL-F11 on remote computer, and so on ...
I 'd prefer to have a single "universal" shortcut/ menu/ whatever item to be able to clip on the active machine (local or remote) ...
I have suggested ALT-E (Edit menu) -> then C (New &Clip) to call the active machine's CN ...

Often I use the local shortcut CTRL-F12 instead of remote CTRL-F11 (and it will clip the remote content on local CN),
then, on another remote I have to remember it's own shortcut (CTRL-F10 for example) ...
I would keep current configuration (use of CTRL-Fxx) and I would add an "universal item" as described before ... a small improvement ...
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4690
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:36 pm

The whole point of clipping is that another application is active when you press the clipping hotkey.
From where should CN clip when using this new menu command? CN will be active at this moment...
Alex
liviudo
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Postby liviudo » Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:32 am

CN should clip from the previous active window/ application/ selection ... As stated on the first post. The problem is that 2 active CN instances (local and remote, each of them with its shortcut) are able to clip the selection!
Another temporary solution is to assign a mouse gesture to perform Ctrl-Fxx (with middle button, no the left one, as the selection will be lost...).
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4690
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:37 am

Thanks for the clarification! I understand the problem. However, the suggested solution strikes me as inconvenient - and first of all for you as the user.
You have to 1) select some text 2) switch to CN 3) use the Edit/New Clip command.

Wouldn't it be way easier to just be able, for example, to select the text and drag it with the mouse to CN window or even CN's tray icon?
Alex
liviudo
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Postby liviudo » Tue Oct 18, 2016 4:19 am

Yes, if CN does this is ok. Thank you!
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4690
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [clipping] [request] New Clip Command ... under Edit menu

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Tue Oct 18, 2016 9:57 am

Great! We already have this feature on the roadmap, and it has high number of votes already.
Please add your vote too: http://roadmap.cintanotes.com/topics/56 ... out-of-cn/
Alex

Return to “Feature Requests”