Does "import" have a bug?

Pacerier
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 6:40 pm
Contact:

Does "import" have a bug?

Postby Pacerier » Mon Apr 24, 2017 12:41 am

I exported 10k notes as xml. It's completed pretty quickly.

Then I imported them into a brand new Cintanotes. In a pretty short time, I see it at 100%:

Image

But after that, it has been stuck on this screen like this for the past hour.

Is this a bug?

Or should I continue waiting?
---
Pacerier
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Does "import" have a bug?

Postby Pacerier » Mon Apr 24, 2017 2:46 am

Ok ignore this. It finally ended importing.
---
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4746
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Does "import" have a bug?

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Tue Apr 25, 2017 2:42 pm

It probably was stuck checking for duplicates. If there are a lot of similar notes, it can be an issue.
If you check the "Allow duplicates" checkbox, the import will go much faster.
Alex
Pacerier
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Does "import" have a bug?

Postby Pacerier » Mon May 01, 2017 1:14 am

Ic, it's working.

Suggestion: should have some kind of warning or put it as the default, or at least a progress bar that shows the progress of duplicate checking. and duplicates should be real duplicates. byte-for-byte same data and meta data. Two pieces of notes with the same title yet different time should be recognized as two distinct notes.
---
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4746
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Does "import" have a bug?

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed May 03, 2017 10:12 am

We'll try to improve the process for sure.

Re. checking for duplicates: not only note title is checked, but all other fields as well.
I can't see how it could be useful to have two exact same notes differing only by modification date?
Alex
Pacerier
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Does "import" have a bug?

Postby Pacerier » Thu May 04, 2017 2:15 pm

I'm using each note as a row in a database.

For users that do this, they too will need creation date to be recognized as a unique info.

Eg, I store row1:

data: ABC, created-date: D1.

Then, somewhere down the road, I store row2:

data: ABC, created-date: D2.

Then, somewhere down the road, I store row3:

data: ABC, created-date: D3.

The database should look like this:
data: ABC, created-date: D1.
data: ABC, created-date: D2.
data: ABC, created-date: D3.

It's 3 unique rows! You can't just collapse them into one row.
---
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4746
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Does "import" have a bug?

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Thu May 04, 2017 7:56 pm

There's just one question here: why exactly are you expecting from a note-taking program functionality of a general-purpose database and want to impose your semantic over semantic that's built in to the program?
Alex

Return to “Bug Reports”