Version 1.4 doesn't work

JP Dag

Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby JP Dag » Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:55 pm

Hello,
I wanted to try your soft (v. 1.4), because it seems innovative. I installed it (as Admin under Vista Home) three time, and each time I open it I have this message: " ios_base::failbit set " and it doesn't work?
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4757
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:06 am

Hello! Sorry to hear about your experience.
I need to know the following: Do you have a 64bit Vista? Did you install CN into the Program Files folder?
If so, could you please try installing it into some other folder and tell me the result? Thanks!
Alex
JP Dag

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby JP Dag » Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:03 am

Hello,
I have a 32bit Vista, and I installed CN into Program Files folder. So I have uninstalled CN and reinstall into the root and it works fine. Problem with UAC?
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4757
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Sat Jan 22, 2011 1:47 pm

Added the problem to the roadmap: http://roadmap.cintanotes.com/feedback/ ... sta-32bit/

JP Dag wrote:Hello,
I have a 32bit Vista, and I installed CN into Program Files folder. So I have uninstalled CN and reinstall into the root and it works fine. Problem with UAC?

Yes, that's probable. But I need to know exactly what's happening. I'm installing Vista 32bit right now to be able to reproduce and debug the problem. Could you please tell what your UAC setting is? Did you run both installer and CN as admin, or just the installer? Thanks!
Alex
JP Dag

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby JP Dag » Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:00 pm

I run installer as admin: CN doesn't work. But if I run CN as admin it works fine even if I installed without admin rights. I use UAC in quiet mode (UAC is on, but the elevation prompts are suppressed for the admin).

Regards
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4757
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Tue Jan 25, 2011 1:26 pm

Hi again,

could you please try installing the attached file? It is a version what logs information to a log.txt file.
It would be very interesting for me to see this log. Thanks!
Attachments
CintaNotes_1_4_1_Setup.zip
pre-1.4.1 with logging
(1010.94 KiB) Downloaded 3150 times
Alex
JP Dag

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby JP Dag » Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:14 am

Hello,
I have tried version 1.4.1, it's always similar. So I have tried version 1.4.1 pre. it works fine, but when i run it I have always this message: "Writing log to C:/Users/...". Therefore I decide to reinstall CN in the root where it works fine.
Best regards

JP Dag
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4757
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:40 am

Hi,

it is interesting that the debug version works fine. The "writing log" message is by design. Could you please send me the log.txt file to feedback@cintanotes.com?
Otherwise I won't be able to locate the problem. Unfortunately you are the only one who reported it by now and I still can't reproduce it. Even after two weeks not a single upvote for it on the roadmap which can mean that you probably have a rather unique situation.
Thanks!
Alex
metaloop
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [Ann] CintaNotes 1.4.1

Postby metaloop » Mon Feb 07, 2011 8:15 pm

- Windows 7 64-bit system
- Uninstalled 1.4, deleted 'CintaNotes' folder in \Program Files (x86)
- Installed 1.4.1, application opened fine immediately after install
- Closed CintaNotes, then reopened and receive error 'ios_base::failbit set'
- Delete settings file, try to run application again, receive same error

1.4.1 Portable runs fine from my Desktop.

Any suggestions?

Thanks for continuing to develop this awesome program.
metaloop
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby metaloop » Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:44 pm

Based on JP's comments above, I tried to install to C:\CintaNotes. That worked fine.

Also, I tried installing to \Program Files (x86) again and running as Admin. That also worked fine.
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4757
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:26 pm

Hi,

still can't get this error reproduced, even following your path :(

I plan to release 1.4.2 soon, it will be insteresting to see if it has the same error or not.
Alex
ale
Moderator
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:01 pm

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby ale » Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:20 pm

Alex, I borrowed a laptop with Vista 32 bit and I can reproduce the problem. CintaNotes was installed as admin. Then if I ran CN as admin, no problem, if I don't run as admin I have the error. A quick look with Process Monitor makes me feel that the problem is reading C:\Users\%UserName%\AppData\Roaming\CintaNotes\cintanotes.settings which show an "access denied" when running as not admin. But let me know if you need specific testings :)
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4757
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed Feb 09, 2011 7:03 pm

ale, this is so great that you can reproduce this! Have you tried running the logging version from above?
Alex
ale
Moderator
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:01 pm

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby ale » Wed Feb 09, 2011 7:50 pm

CintaNotes Developer wrote:ale, this is so great that you can reproduce this! Have you tried running the logging version from above?

Sent the logs now to the feedback email address. I simply swapped the standard .exe with the debug .exe. Now if I start as normal user I have the error, if as admin no errors. Just like before. But the log looks like the same in both cases :| I don't know if it's strange. Well if you need more specific tests or precise procedure let me know.
ale
Moderator
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:01 pm

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby ale » Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:23 pm

Alex, I looked a bit more into the bug. I think I knew what was happening so took the time to describe it. I sent an email to feedback with screenshots and the steps to reproduce everything or at least describe the context of the bug and the involved aspects.
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4757
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Fri Feb 11, 2011 12:41 pm

I think that thanks to ale's investigation work I have fixed this bug.
JP Dag, ale, could you please check the following install package to confirm? Thanks!

http://cintanotes.com/files/CintaNotes_1_4_2a_Setup.exe
Alex
metaloop
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby metaloop » Fri Feb 11, 2011 3:28 pm

1.4.2a results in the same error for me (ios_base::failbit set).
ale
Moderator
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:01 pm

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby ale » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:19 pm

I tried the new version 1.4.2a. This bug seems fixed here, all working fine :)
metaloop
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby metaloop » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:24 pm

Is there anything I can do to collect information about the nature of the issue on my system?
ale
Moderator
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:01 pm

Re: Version 1.4 doesn't work

Postby ale » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:38 pm

metaloop wrote:Is there anything I can do to collect information about the nature of the issue on my system?

To test the new installer we need a completely fresh install. The problem of your system is that it may have some files created from previous CN installations (some of which are not removed during an uninstall). I don't know how the installer handles these situations (update/upgrade instead of fresh install, only Alex can answer), but there's a way to test a fresh install: after backup of the database and settings in a safe place, we have to uninstall and then to manually delete CN files from %AppData% folder, especially cintanotes.settings (this is the root of the problem described in the thread), finally we can install again and test the new setup.

Return to “Bug Reports”