[Fixed] Error: Can't Register Hotkey

E-Rock

[Fixed] Error: Can't Register Hotkey

Postby E-Rock » Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:07 pm

Hello,
I can't seem to open CintaNotes. When I try to open, I receive the error:
Can't Register Hotkey
(1409)Hotkey is already registered

Any ideas? I'm running the Portable version on XP SP3.
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4690
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Error: Can't Register Hotkey

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:25 pm

E-Rock wrote:I can't seem to open CintaNotes. When I try to open, I receive the error:
Can't Register Hotkey
(1409)Hotkey is already registered

This is of course a bug, thank you very much for reporting!
It means that some other application has already registered the Ctrl+F12 hotkey (by the way do you have any idea what application could it be?), and CintaNotes doesn't yet handle this situation correctly.
I will fix this in the next version, now you can try one of the following workarounds to get CintaNotes started:
- Find the application that uses the Ctrl+F12 hotkey and unload it.
or:
- Take the file below, unpack the cintanotes.settings file from it and put into the folder where cintanotes.exe is. This settings file tells CintaNotes to use Win+X hotkey instead of the default Ctrl+F12.
cintanotes.zip

Please tell if you managed to get it running!

Regards,
Alex
E-Rock

Re: Error: Can't Register Hotkey

Postby E-Rock » Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:47 pm

Thanks for the quick reply!

I was running the following apps (it may also be worth noting that this is my work PC, where I only have normal user access (not administrator or power-user level access):
Outlook 2007
IE7
Firefox 3 Portable
AutoHotKey
TaskbarShuffle
Apropos Agent
Apropos Resource Manager

When I closed _all_ of them, I was able to open CintaNotes and change the Hotkey to Win + F12. I closed CintaNotes and opened all my normal programs back up.
When I tried to open CintaNotes again, I got the same error as before. I dug through all my programs, and I can't find that anything is using either Ctrl-F12 or Win-F12. I also used the Settings file that you attached, and having Win-X as the hotkey gives the same error.

I was able to isolate the problem program down to Apropos Agent. When that is closed, CintaNotes will open as expected. The strange thing is that I'm not aware of any F12-related hotkeys in Apropos Agent (and definitely no Win hotkeys). If I start CintaNotes first and then Apropos Agent, it seems to work fine, so I'll go with that for now.

Once again, thanks for the quick response. I really like the program so far, and am looking forward to using it. Unfortunately there's no way for me to get around using Apropos Agent at work, but at least I know to start CintaNotes first so no big deal.
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4690
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Error: Can't Register Hotkey

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:02 pm

E-Rock wrote:Thanks for the quick reply!

That's the least I can do to compensate for this stupid bug :)

E-Rock wrote:Unfortunately there's no way for me to get around using Apropos Agent at work, but at least I know to start CintaNotes first so no big deal.


This doesn't matter any more. I realized why the settings-file solution doesn't work. Here is a special hotfix build, please try it and tell if it runs ok:

CintaNotes_BetaM5_1.zip
(408.43 KiB) Downloaded 3150 times


It also already has some features of the next version, like "Anywhere" search mode and improved browser clipping, but tsss... don't tell anybody ;)
Alex
E-Rock

Re: Error: Can't Register Hotkey

Postby E-Rock » Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:41 pm

CintaNotes Developer wrote:That's the least I can do to compensate for this stupid bug :)


No problems, its not like you can test your program with every application out there that anyone might use :D

CintaNotes Developer wrote:This doesn't matter any more. I realized why the settings-file solution doesn't work. Here is a special hotfix build, please try it and tell if it runs ok:


I tried it, it seems to work great now (even with Apropos Agent already running)!

CintaNotes Developer wrote:It also already has some features of the next version, like "Anywhere" search mode and improved browser clipping, but tsss... don't tell anybody ;)


Your secret's safe with me :D

Thanks so very much, I really wasn't expecting a fix _that_ quickly. I do really like the program, so I'm glad it plays nice with my other apps now :D
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4690
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Error: Can't Register Hotkey

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:48 pm

Thanks so very much, I really wasn't expecting a fix _that_ quickly. I do really like the program, so I'm glad it plays nice with my other apps now :D

Great! You're welcome)
And if you'd like to get notified when new versions come out, just subscribe to the "News and Releases" topic.
Alex
hooly

Re: Error: Can't Register Hotkey

Postby hooly » Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:35 pm

hi, i've had the same problem. tried the settings file thing but as you say that doesn't work.

fyi, discovered that PicPick (a screencap proggy) had the hotkey. once i'd shut that down CintaNotes was able to start properly.

have since reassigned my CN hotkey, everything seems to be working now.
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4690
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Error: Can't Register Hotkey

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Thu Jan 22, 2009 7:24 am

hooly wrote:have since reassigned my CN hotkey, everything seems to be working now.

That's great, but have you downloaded the M5.1 fix version from above? I strongly recommend doing so, as the M5 version used to do the following:
1) register Ctrl-F12
2) load settings
3) unregister Ctrl-F12 and register hot key from settings.
Alex
blue
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:49 am
Contact:

Re: Error: Can't Register Hotkey

Postby blue » Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:52 am

Thanks, Alex. *g* I downloaded the alternate beta file above and it works fine now! (Great in fact - I'm loving it!) In my case, it was DeskPins that had control of the Ctrl + F12 key combination.

Cheers!
hector

Re: Error: Can't Register Hotkey

Postby hector » Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:55 pm

Ctrl+F12 hotkey opens preferences in opera

solution would be to allow the user to select a free Ctrl + hotkey
User avatar
CintaNotes Developer
Site Admin
Posts: 4690
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Error: Can't Register Hotkey

Postby CintaNotes Developer » Sat Aug 01, 2009 11:34 pm

hector wrote:solution would be to allow the user to select a free Ctrl + hotkey
Hmm, but it's already done. Please see Options/Clipping Hot Key in the main menu of CN.


Last bumped by Anonymous on Sat Aug 01, 2009 11:34 pm.
Alex

Return to “Bug Reports”